Privacy Policy – Avari Capital Partners

This policy governs the handling of all personal information in the possession of Avari Capital Partners Pty Ltd (Avari Capital Partners).

1. What personal information does Avari Capital Partners collect?

The term personal information, as used in this policy, is as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The types of personal information that we may collect and hold will include information used to identify you, your financial position and any other related information necessary or incidental to the financial products and services which we provide or propose to provide to you. This may include but is not limited to your:

This may include but is not limited to your:

-Name

-Contact details

-Tax File Number, exemption reason or country of residence

-Bank account information

-Investment information

-Employment information

-Identification information

-Organisational affiliations and positions held

-Nationality

-Details of your interactions with us and our products and services (including from our records of any telephone, email and online interactions).

Avari Capital Partners will collect personal information about you through various means including your use of our website or in your dealings with us. In some circumstances, Avari Capital Partners may gather information about you from a third party. These include credit agencies, financial advisers, fund managers or intermediaries, and spouses.

2. Why Avari Capital Partners collects personal information?

The personal information that you provide will enable Avari Capital Partners to perform its functions or activities, including to identify you, your financial position and any other related information necessary or incidental to the financial products and services which we provide to you. If you do not provide any or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek.

3. How will Avari Capital Partners use your personal information?

The purposes for which Avari Capital Partners will use your personal information will depend upon the relationship that you have with us. In most instances your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed to:

-provide you with a financial or related product or service;

-monitor the quality of the product or service that we provide to you and our clients;

-administer, improve and further the services we provide our clients;

-administer our client relationships;

-offer you further products and services, which may include using your personal information for marketing to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), online and other means (in which case we will give you the opportunity to request that your personal information not be used for future direct marketing); and/or

-comply with legal and regulatory requirements including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Proceeds of Crime Act 1987 (Cth), the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 (Cth), the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

We will also be entitled to use your personal information for any purpose which is related to the purpose for which your personal information was originally provided by you.

4. Storage of your personal information

Your personal information will be held in writing, electronically or both, either at our own premises or with the assistance of our service providers. We have security measures in place which are intended to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification of disclosure.

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be exchanged with any of the following third parties:

-Any regulatory or legal body which governs the conduct of any part of Avari Capital Partners business.

-A third party who is supplying a service to Avari Capital Partners. Avari Capital Partners may provide your personal information to third parties such as credit reporting agencies, third party systems, information technology maintenance companies, software providers, and providers of administration, investment management, identity verification, mailing or printing services.

-Other third parties with your consent.

7. Avari Capital Partners website

Avari Capital Partner websites that you may have access to utilise “cookies”. A cookie is an electronic mechanism which can trace your access and use of information contained within Avari Capital Partners websites. Should you use any Avari Capital Partners website, you consent to the use of cookies by Avari Capital Partners. Any personal information obtained through the use of cookies will be used to enhance the products and services that Avari Capital Partners provides to you.

8. Sensitive Information

In many cases Avari Capital Partners will not collect your sensitive personal information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines sensitive personal information as information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, genetics, biometric details or health information. We will only collect sensitive personal information about you with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law. You have consented to such collection in accordance with this policy.

9. Exemptions

This policy does not apply in respect of acts and practices of Avari Capital Partners which are directly related to an employee record of a current or former employee.

10. Accessing and updating your personal information / contact details

Should you wish to know what personal information Avari Capital Partners holds about you, you may request to view this personal information by contacting us:

Contact Avari Capital Partners

Email: info@avaricapitalpartners.com.au

Address:

Avari Capital Partners

Level 42, Australia Square

Sydney NSW 2000


We may ask to verify your identity and may charge a reasonable fee for access to this personal information. Should you discover that any personal information is outdated, incorrect or incomplete you may request to have the personal information corrected.


You may also contact us if you have any questions on our compliance with the Privacy Act or if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. Your complaint should first be made in writing to the address above, as required by the Privacy Act.


If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) as follows:

Contact Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Address:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW 2001

Contact Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA).

Website: http://www.afca.org.au

Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)

Email: info@afca.org.au

In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001